Communities

Opelousas is a popular destination spot. This charming Southern town has 19th-century brick sidewalks lining its historic district and is Louisiana's third-oldest city. Opelousas is part of the state's Main Street Program with its downtown cluster of antique shops, boutiques and restaurants serving Cajun cuisine. Visitors can see antebellum, Victorian and early 20th-century buildings on a walk through town, including the "Hidden Capital of Louisiana," which served as the governor's mansion during the Civil War. A trip to the historic Le Vieux Village, with its 19th-century cottages, Orphan Train exhibit and Jim Bowie display about the famous one-time Opelousas resident, adds historical context to the Cajun and Creole folkways still in such vibrant evidence around the city today, while the Evangeline Downs Racetrack & Casino is among the city's newest attractions. With a deep Zydeco music tradition, this is also an excellent place to go dancing at a local club or festival. In fact, Opelousas is known as the “Zydeco Music Capital of the World” and home to the Zydeco Music Exhibit. An excellent time to visit is the Saturday before Labor Day when the town hosts the Original Southwest Louisiana Zydeco Music Festival.

Plan your trip to Opelousas here.

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Opelousas22,13116,63415,90415,660

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-41,4591,3081,287
5-91,3091,2601,188
10-141,2951,2361,167
15-191,2591,1121,101
20-241,1171,0771,011
25-291,0491,049978
30-34944975989
35-39862882893
40-44935818873
45-491,128870808
50-541,096909847
55-59957989894
60-64804904907
65-69627774812
70-74554591664
75-79474456529
80-84394323351
85+371372362
18+11,78811,41211,338
Median Age343536

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Population by Race

Opelousas2018
Total15,904.000
White Alone21.740
Black Alone74.970
American Indian Alone0.310
Asian Alone0.690
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.910
Two or More Races1.370
Hispanic Origin1.690
Diversity Index41.100

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Growth Rate

Opelousas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%0%
Households-1%0%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households8,3926,4016,1016,004
Housing Units9,4697,1417,2237,236
Owner Occupied Units2,7332,768
Renter Occupied Units3,3683,237
Vacant Units1,1221,232

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Home Value

Opelousas20182023
Median Home Value$94,346$99,703
Average Home Value$123,967$128,632
<$50,000540464
$50,000 - $99,999933925
$100,000 - $149,999514561
$150,000 - $199,999352359
$200,000 - $249,999182183
$250,000 - $299,999104128
$300,000 - $399,9996492
$400,000 - $499,9992744
$500,000 - $749,99965
$1,000,000 +63

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later31
2000-2009455
1990-1999474
1980-1989706
1970-19791,482
1960-19692,457
1950-19591,156
1940-1949311
1939 or Before394

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Opelousas20182023
Median Household$20,966$22,428
Average Household$36,459$38,662
Per Capita$14,645$15,506

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Household Income Base

Opelousas2018
<$15,0002,253
$15,000 - $24,9991,148
$25,000 - $34,999755
$35,000 - $49,999689
$50,000 - $74,999639
$75,000 - $99,999242
$100,000 - $149,999190
$150,000 - $199,99988
$200,000+97

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,947
In-County Residents3,776
Out-of-County Residents1,171
Drive Alone3,853
Carpooled657
Public Transport0
Work at Home161
Less than 5 minutes597
5-9 minutes1,253
10-14 minutes814
15-19 minutes277
20-24 minutes298
25-29 minutes166
30-34 minutes653
35-39 minutes77
40-44 minutes192
45-59 minutes185
60-89 minutes172
90+ minutes102
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,042
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt44
Mining8
Utilities36
Construction166
Manufacturing453
Wholesale Trade125
  
Retail Trade1,999
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers303
Furn & Home Furnish Str74
Electronics & Appl Store6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip57
Food & Beverage Stores371
Health/Pers Care Stores317
Gasoline Stations48
Clothing/Accessory Store56
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music15
General Merchandise Str629
Misc Store Retailers122
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse134
Information210
  
Finance & Insurance554
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn347
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other194
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing150
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv417
Legal Services217
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises47
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt69
Educational Services1,122
HealthCare/Social Assist3,468
Arts/Entertainment/Rec101
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs730
Accommodation43
Food Srv/Drinking Places687
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin535
Auto Repair/Maintenance37
Public Administration Emp666

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

Educational Attainment (25+)

Opelousas2018
Some High School1,670
Graduated High School3,613
Associates Degree482
Bachelor's Degree754
Graduate Degree522

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses904
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus23
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus18
  
Retail Trade Bus157
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus23
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus86
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus55
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus72
Legal Services Bus34
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus29
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus128
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus11
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus61
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus54
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus133
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus64

Source: ESRI, 2018-08-15

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report