Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
St. Landry Parish87,70083,38486,16087,434

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-46,3546,0725,941
5-96,2656,1476,032
10-146,2886,1516,304
15-196,0865,3995,857
20-245,1145,0164,611
25-295,2205,6524,738
30-344,7945,4895,374
35-394,5265,1845,367
40-445,1424,7275,318
45-496,0685,0384,850
50-546,0915,4945,131
55-595,4035,9745,534
60-644,5815,6555,926
65-693,5134,9235,420
70-742,8693,6274,356
75-792,2092,5093,150
80-841,6191,6211,960
85+1,2421,4821,565
18+60,70464,46665,513
Median Age373840

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Population by Race

St. Landry Parish2018
Total86,160.000
White Alone55.240
Black Alone41.210
American Indian Alone0.310
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.070
Two or More Races1.630
Hispanic Origin2.280
Diversity Index54.600

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Growth Rate

St. Landry Parish2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households32,32831,85732,94033,437
Housing Units36,21635,69237,23737,838
Owner Occupied Units21,69422,417
Renter Occupied Units11,24611,020
Vacant Units4,2974,401

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Home Value

St. Landry Parish20182023
Median Home Value$110,013$124,021
Average Home Value$140,613$155,024
<$50,0004,2023,441
$50,000 - $99,9995,8685,732
$100,000 - $149,9993,8804,237
$150,000 - $199,9993,1573,278
$200,000 - $249,9991,5891,633
$250,000 - $299,9991,2491,545
$300,000 - $399,9999601,390
$400,000 - $499,999586989
$500,000 - $749,999132128
$1,000,000 +2416

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later668
2000-20093,671
1990-19994,859
1980-19894,362
1970-19797,489
1960-19698,782
1950-19593,586
1940-19491,284
1939 or Before1,290

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Landry Parish20182023
Median Household$32,128$36,195
Average Household$50,829$55,588
Per Capita$19,696$21,518

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Household Income Base

St. Landry Parish2018
<$15,0008,272
$15,000 - $24,9995,316
$25,000 - $34,9993,764
$35,000 - $49,9994,267
$50,000 - $74,9994,509
$75,000 - $99,9992,655
$100,000 - $149,9992,582
$150,000 - $199,999811
$200,000+764

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+30,208
In-County Residents17,509
Out-of-County Residents12,257
Drive Alone25,743
Carpooled2,817
Public Transport31
Work at Home891
Less than 5 minutes1,814
5-9 minutes4,576
10-14 minutes3,780
15-19 minutes2,538
20-24 minutes3,934
25-29 minutes1,350
30-34 minutes4,392
35-39 minutes802
40-44 minutes1,727
45-59 minutes1,633
60-89 minutes1,693
90+ minutes1,078
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,318
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt107
Mining64
Utilities141
Construction1,501
Manufacturing1,207
Wholesale Trade1,979
  
Retail Trade4,614
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers602
Furn & Home Furnish Str122
Electronics & Appl Store19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip405
Food & Beverage Stores1,140
Health/Pers Care Stores424
Gasoline Stations350
Clothing/Accessory Store137
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music68
General Merchandise Str1,078
Misc Store Retailers264
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse580
Information400
  
Finance & Insurance965
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn604
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other338
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing426
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv968
Legal Services277
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises63
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt296
Educational Services3,205
HealthCare/Social Assist6,406
Arts/Entertainment/Rec340
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,897
Accommodation179
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,718
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,481
Auto Repair/Maintenance120
Public Administration Emp1,631

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Landry Parish2018
Some High School7,850
Graduated High School22,343
Associates Degree3,042
Bachelor's Degree5,258
Graduate Degree2,591

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,659
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus17
Mining Bus8
Utilities Bus18
Construction Bus141
Manufacturing Bus66
Wholesale Trade Bus90
  
Retail Trade Bus479
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus79
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus38
Food & Beverage Stores Bus92
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus43
Gasoline Stations Bus45
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus49
Misc Store Retailers Bus54
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus80
Information Bus49
  
Finance & Insurance Bus169
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus103
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus119
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus164
Legal Services Bus52
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus52
Educational Services Bus92
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus275
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus41
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus177
Accommodation Bus25
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus152
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus397
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus58
Public Administration Bus172

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-11

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report