Washington

Opelousas is a popular destination spot. This charming Southern town has 19th-century brick sidewalks lining its historic district and is Louisiana's third-oldest city. Opelousas is part of the state's Main Street Program with its downtown cluster of antique shops, boutiques and restaurants serving Cajun cuisine. Visitors can see antebellum, Victorian and early 20th-century buildings on a walk through town, including the "Hidden Capital of Louisiana," which served as the governor's mansion during the Civil War. A trip to the historic Le Vieux Village, with its 19th-century cottages, Orphan Train exhibit and Jim Bowie display about the famous one-time Opelousas resident, adds historical context to the Cajun and Creole folkways still in such vibrant evidence around the city today, while the Evangeline Downs Racetrack & Casino is among the city's newest attractions. With a deep Zydeco music tradition, this is also an excellent place to go dancing at a local club or festival. In fact, Opelousas is known as the “Zydeco Music Capital of the World” and home to the Zydeco Music Exhibit. An excellent time to visit is the Saturday before Labor Day when the town hosts the Original Southwest Louisiana Zydeco Music Festival.

Plan your trip to Opelousas here.

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Opelousas22,13116,63416,03215,661

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,4591,2991,274
5-91,3091,2981,218
10-141,2951,2561,207
15-191,2591,1071,090
20-241,1171,048996
25-291,0491,081978
30-34944971995
35-39862930907
40-44935842904
45-491,128831812
50-541,096897799
55-59957964860
60-64804932884
65-69627789829
70-74554625664
75-79474450536
80-84394329332
85+371382376
18+11,78811,49811,287
Median Age343535

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Opelousas2020
Total16,032.000
White Alone21.620
Black Alone75.120
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone0.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.930
Two or More Races1.400
Hispanic Origin1.780
Diversity Index41.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Opelousas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%0%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,3926,4016,1936,059
Housing Units9,4697,1417,2137,261
Owner Occupied Units2,7512,697
Renter Occupied Units3,4423,362
Vacant Units1,0201,202

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Opelousas20202025
Median Home Value$101,010$111,506
Average Home Value$151,881$159,835
<$50,000502425
$50,000 - $99,999863802
$100,000 - $149,999520528
$150,000 - $199,999410439
$200,000 - $249,999164185
$250,000 - $299,999109120
$300,000 - $399,9996365
$400,000 - $499,9994048
$500,000 - $749,9991721
$1,000,000 +65

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later29
2000-2009194
1990-1999396
1980-1989599
1970-19791,837
1960-19693,305
1950-1959886
1940-1949185
1939 or Before217

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Opelousas20202025
Median Household$18,480$18,525
Average Household$38,866$40,802
Per Capita$15,370$16,171

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Opelousas2020
<$15,0002,631
$15,000 - $24,9991,034
$25,000 - $34,999623
$35,000 - $49,999646
$50,000 - $74,999566
$75,000 - $99,999237
$100,000 - $149,999233
$150,000 - $199,99946
$200,000+177

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,074
In-County Residents3,880
Out-of-County Residents1,174
Drive Alone4,082
Carpooled598
Public Transport13
Work at Home212
Less than 5 minutes317
5-9 minutes1,447
10-14 minutes925
15-19 minutes357
20-24 minutes312
25-29 minutes101
30-34 minutes822
35-39 minutes95
40-44 minutes180
45-59 minutes87
60-89 minutes190
90+ minutes29
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,482
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt42
Mining4
Utilities36
Construction189
Manufacturing445
Wholesale Trade145
  
Retail Trade2,175
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers285
Furn & Home Furnish Str96
Electronics & Appl Store16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip222
Food & Beverage Stores386
Health/Pers Care Stores313
Gasoline Stations36
Clothing/Accessory Store43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music15
General Merchandise Str634
Misc Store Retailers128
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse133
Information167
  
Finance & Insurance390
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn274
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other97
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing169
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv283
Legal Services150
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises47
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt78
Educational Services900
HealthCare/Social Assist2,929
Arts/Entertainment/Rec107
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs785
Accommodation100
Food Srv/Drinking Places685
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin693
Auto Repair/Maintenance46
Public Administration Emp711

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Opelousas2020
Some High School1,421
Graduated High School3,572
Associates Degree617
Bachelor's Degree943
Graduate Degree516

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses920
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus28
Manufacturing Bus21
Wholesale Trade Bus17
  
Retail Trade Bus171
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus24
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus17
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus73
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus46
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus68
Legal Services Bus35
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus115
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus12
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus60
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus51
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus144
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus54

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report