Washington

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
St. Landry Parish87,70083,38484,48983,626

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-46,3545,8615,649
5-96,2656,0065,760
10-146,2886,0346,042
15-196,0865,2035,608
20-245,1144,7114,357
25-295,2205,5984,372
30-344,7945,4055,068
35-394,5265,3045,229
40-445,1424,7795,258
45-496,0684,6754,817
50-546,0915,1794,584
55-595,4035,7495,118
60-644,5815,7115,514
65-693,5134,8455,349
70-742,8693,8004,237
75-792,2092,4883,168
80-841,6191,6391,911
85+1,2421,5021,585
18+60,70463,38262,680
Median Age373840

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

St. Landry Parish2020
Total84,489.000
White Alone55.090
Black Alone41.300
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone0.470
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.100
Two or More Races1.680
Hispanic Origin2.450
Diversity Index54.900

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

St. Landry Parish2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households32,32831,85732,64232,415
Housing Units36,21635,69237,41237,845
Owner Occupied Units21,39121,232
Renter Occupied Units11,25111,183
Vacant Units4,7705,430

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

St. Landry Parish20202025
Median Home Value$126,012$139,288
Average Home Value$156,506$167,018
<$50,0003,1322,560
$50,000 - $99,9995,4044,821
$100,000 - $149,9994,1514,117
$150,000 - $199,9993,5463,910
$200,000 - $249,9992,4682,835
$250,000 - $299,9991,0361,138
$300,000 - $399,999833904
$400,000 - $499,999424496
$500,000 - $749,999203255
$1,000,000 +4138

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later864
2000-20092,844
1990-19994,237
1980-19894,347
1970-19798,325
1960-196910,364
1950-19593,286
1940-19491,019
1939 or Before903

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Landry Parish20202025
Median Household$33,056$34,688
Average Household$54,344$58,703
Per Capita$21,052$22,812

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

St. Landry Parish2020
<$15,0008,955
$15,000 - $24,9994,525
$25,000 - $34,9993,368
$35,000 - $49,9994,297
$50,000 - $74,9994,359
$75,000 - $99,9992,542
$100,000 - $149,9992,954
$150,000 - $199,999503
$200,000+1,139

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+29,621
In-County Residents16,683
Out-of-County Residents12,234
Drive Alone25,231
Carpooled2,635
Public Transport58
Work at Home1,013
Less than 5 minutes1,379
5-9 minutes4,261
10-14 minutes4,147
15-19 minutes2,481
20-24 minutes4,021
25-29 minutes1,502
30-34 minutes4,500
35-39 minutes920
40-44 minutes1,506
45-59 minutes1,340
60-89 minutes1,387
90+ minutes1,164
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees26,596
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt167
Mining121
Utilities128
Construction1,463
Manufacturing1,114
Wholesale Trade1,940
  
Retail Trade4,554
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers656
Furn & Home Furnish Str136
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip428
Food & Beverage Stores1,139
Health/Pers Care Stores409
Gasoline Stations308
Clothing/Accessory Store136
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music63
General Merchandise Str986
Misc Store Retailers267
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse518
Information333
  
Finance & Insurance826
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn483
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv46
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other297
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing456
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv849
Legal Services207
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises71
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt340
Educational Services2,880
HealthCare/Social Assist5,256
Arts/Entertainment/Rec371
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,844
Accommodation206
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,638
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,778
Auto Repair/Maintenance182
Public Administration Emp1,493

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Landry Parish2020
Some High School7,338
Graduated High School20,955
Associates Degree3,664
Bachelor's Degree5,765
Graduate Degree2,723

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,822
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus39
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus18
Construction Bus164
Manufacturing Bus62
Wholesale Trade Bus92
  
Retail Trade Bus500
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus84
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus22
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus42
Food & Beverage Stores Bus95
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus41
Gasoline Stations Bus35
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus37
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus50
Misc Store Retailers Bus54
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus84
Information Bus39
  
Finance & Insurance Bus161
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus88
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus52
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus140
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus169
Legal Services Bus51
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus64
Educational Services Bus77
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus259
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus46
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus160
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus132
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus419
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus66
Public Administration Bus140

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report