Workforce Demographics

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
St. Landry Parish87,70083,38485,50385,266

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,3545,9525,786
5-96,2656,0775,855
10-146,2886,1046,151
15-196,0865,3005,739
20-245,1144,8404,492
25-295,2205,6984,509
30-344,7945,4425,218
35-394,5265,3045,264
40-445,1424,7285,308
45-496,0684,8544,782
50-546,0915,2804,858
55-595,4035,8855,274
60-644,5815,7125,698
65-693,5134,8615,379
70-742,8693,8004,259
75-792,2092,5183,155
80-841,6191,6431,950
85+1,2421,5051,589
18+60,70464,10363,901
Median Age373840

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

St. Landry Parish2019
Total85,503.000
White Alone55.100
Black Alone41.310
American Indian Alone0.320
Asian Alone0.510
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.090
Two or More Races1.660
Hispanic Origin2.370
Diversity Index54.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

St. Landry Parish2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households32,32831,85732,95432,957
Housing Units36,21635,69237,44337,926
Owner Occupied Units22,92223,173
Renter Occupied Units10,0329,784
Vacant Units4,4894,969

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

St. Landry Parish20192024
Median Home Value$116,841$126,199
Average Home Value$151,204$156,011
<$50,0003,2832,633
$50,000 - $99,9996,4096,014
$100,000 - $149,9995,2525,610
$150,000 - $199,9993,4043,753
$200,000 - $249,9991,7331,709
$250,000 - $299,9991,1161,337
$300,000 - $399,9998921,244
$400,000 - $499,999324535
$500,000 - $749,999215209
$1,000,000 +3324

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later777
2000-20093,219
1990-19994,459
1980-19894,476
1970-19798,058
1960-19699,583
1950-19593,529
1940-1949993
1939 or Before1,023

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Landry Parish20192024
Median Household$34,584$36,759
Average Household$49,865$53,512
Per Capita$19,266$20,731

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

St. Landry Parish2019
<$15,0006,724
$15,000 - $24,9995,840
$25,000 - $34,9994,042
$35,000 - $49,9995,058
$50,000 - $74,9994,806
$75,000 - $99,9991,773
$100,000 - $149,9993,841
$150,000 - $199,999454
$200,000+416

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+29,958
In-County Residents17,237
Out-of-County Residents12,168
Drive Alone25,582
Carpooled2,720
Public Transport46
Work at Home1,000
Less than 5 minutes1,746
5-9 minutes4,278
10-14 minutes4,048
15-19 minutes2,456
20-24 minutes4,181
25-29 minutes1,487
30-34 minutes3,960
35-39 minutes859
40-44 minutes1,682
45-59 minutes1,422
60-89 minutes1,739
90+ minutes1,100
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,433
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt117
Mining125
Utilities143
Construction1,505
Manufacturing1,198
Wholesale Trade1,919
  
Retail Trade4,932
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers631
Furn & Home Furnish Str140
Electronics & Appl Store125
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip557
Food & Beverage Stores1,140
Health/Pers Care Stores443
Gasoline Stations368
Clothing/Accessory Store159
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music75
General Merchandise Str1,002
Misc Store Retailers287
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse538
Information323
  
Finance & Insurance943
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn586
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv41
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other316
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing484
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv946
Legal Services204
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises67
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt332
Educational Services3,325
HealthCare/Social Assist5,750
Arts/Entertainment/Rec347
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,056
Accommodation287
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,769
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,747
Auto Repair/Maintenance186
Public Administration Emp1,588

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Landry Parish2019
Some High School7,549
Graduated High School21,864
Associates Degree3,207
Bachelor's Degree5,458
Graduate Degree2,653

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,841
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus22
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus19
Construction Bus150
Manufacturing Bus65
Wholesale Trade Bus87
  
Retail Trade Bus512
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus78
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus22
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus43
Food & Beverage Stores Bus99
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus44
Gasoline Stations Bus46
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus16
General Merchandise Str Bus52
Misc Store Retailers Bus59
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus78
Information Bus36
  
Finance & Insurance Bus167
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus94
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus54
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus142
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus176
Legal Services Bus51
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus59
Educational Services Bus90
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus273
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus184
Accommodation Bus30
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus154
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus434
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus71
Public Administration Bus154

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report