Communities

opelousas prospectusOpelousas is a popular destination spot. This charming Southern town has 19th-century brick sidewalks lining its historic district and is Louisiana's third-oldest city. Opelousas is part of the state's Main Street Program with its downtown cluster of antique shops, boutiques and restaurants serving Cajun cuisine. Visitors can see antebellum, Victorian and early 20th-century buildings on a walk through town, including the "Hidden Capital of Louisiana," which served as the governor's mansion during the Civil War. A trip to the historic Le Vieux Village, with its 19th-century cottages, Orphan Train exhibit and Jim Bowie display about the famous one-time Opelousas resident, adds historical context to the Cajun and Creole folkways still in such vibrant evidence around the city today, while the Evangeline Downs Racetrack & Casino is among the city's newest attractions. With a deep Zydeco music tradition, this is also an excellent place to go dancing at a local club or festival. In fact, Opelousas is known as the “Zydeco Music Capital of the World” and home to the Zydeco Music Exhibit. An excellent time to visit is the Saturday before Labor Day when the town hosts the Original Southwest Louisiana Zydeco Music Festival.

Plan your trip to Opelousas here.

Click here to view the "Invest Opelousas" prospectus.

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Opelousas22,13116,63415,58515,220

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,4591,2371,197
5-91,3091,2501,150
10-141,2951,2071,147
15-191,2591,0661,050
20-241,117994984
25-291,0491,042924
30-34944954951
35-39862911883
40-44935825894
45-491,128782803
50-541,096851769
55-59957916830
60-64804925852
65-69627786835
70-74554656671
75-79474467556
80-84394339345
85+371378379
18+11,78811,23011,075
Median Age343536

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Opelousas2021
Total15,585.000
White Alone21.730
Black Alone74.870
American Indian Alone0.370
Asian Alone0.600
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.980
Two or More Races1.440
Hispanic Origin1.900
Diversity Index41.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Opelousas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%0%
Households-1%0%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,3926,4016,0145,881
Housing Units9,4697,1417,1497,171
Owner Occupied Units2,7902,770
Renter Occupied Units3,2243,111
Vacant Units1,1351,290

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Opelousas20212026
Median Home Value$92,257$94,447
Average Home Value$147,922$157,263
<$50,000525501
$50,000 - $99,9991,030995
$100,000 - $149,999467436
$150,000 - $199,999287297
$200,000 - $249,999161169
$250,000 - $299,99995111
$300,000 - $399,9997587
$400,000 - $499,9994757
$500,000 - $749,9994452
$1,000,000 +1314

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later29
2000-2009131
1990-1999519
1980-1989568
1970-19791,580
1960-19693,579
1950-1959918
1940-1949145
1939 or Before147

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Opelousas20212026
Median Household$23,829$25,450
Average Household$39,289$42,354
Per Capita$15,391$16,616

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Opelousas2021
<$15,0002,101
$15,000 - $24,999987
$25,000 - $34,999607
$35,000 - $49,999797
$50,000 - $74,999643
$75,000 - $99,999523
$100,000 - $149,999201
$150,000 - $199,99984
$200,000+71

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,931
In-County Residents3,653
Out-of-County Residents1,231
Drive Alone3,977
Carpooled610
Public Transport10
Work at Home156
Less than 5 minutes237
5-9 minutes1,532
10-14 minutes809
15-19 minutes400
20-24 minutes303
25-29 minutes92
30-34 minutes625
35-39 minutes158
40-44 minutes156
45-59 minutes149
60-89 minutes216
90+ minutes98
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,784
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt42
Mining4
Utilities14
Construction121
Manufacturing430
Wholesale Trade121
  
Retail Trade2,155
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers365
Furn & Home Furnish Str78
Electronics & Appl Store6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip189
Food & Beverage Stores366
Health/Pers Care Stores339
Gasoline Stations29
Clothing/Accessory Store41
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music15
General Merchandise Str591
Misc Store Retailers136
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse117
Information215
  
Finance & Insurance394
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn292
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other83
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing174
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv297
Legal Services151
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises43
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt76
Educational Services895
HealthCare/Social Assist3,306
Arts/Entertainment/Rec100
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs770
Accommodation126
Food Srv/Drinking Places644
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin704
Auto Repair/Maintenance51
Public Administration Emp720

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Opelousas2021
Some High School1,616
Graduated High School3,313
Associates Degree489
Bachelor's Degree927
Graduate Degree454

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses956
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus28
Manufacturing Bus21
Wholesale Trade Bus16
  
Retail Trade Bus183
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus34
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus28
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus16
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus74
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus51
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus70
Legal Services Bus37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus133
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus11
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus58
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus48
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus142
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus17
Public Administration Bus57

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report