Leonville

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
St. Landry Parish87,70083,38483,57082,961

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,3545,6935,517
5-96,2655,8635,655
10-146,2885,9015,908
15-196,0865,0855,486
20-245,1144,5524,308
25-295,2205,4734,295
30-344,7945,4044,961
35-394,5265,2885,255
40-445,1424,7865,234
45-496,0684,4744,841
50-546,0914,9784,432
55-595,4035,5715,014
60-644,5815,7315,383
65-693,5134,9095,404
70-742,8694,0354,298
75-792,2092,6223,339
80-841,6191,6982,012
85+1,2421,5071,619
18+60,70462,97362,459
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

St. Landry Parish2021
Total83,570.000
White Alone55.200
Black Alone41.120
American Indian Alone0.330
Asian Alone0.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.150
Two or More Races1.710
Hispanic Origin2.540
Diversity Index55.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

St. Landry Parish2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households32,32831,85732,21332,055
Housing Units36,21635,69237,17837,514
Owner Occupied Units21,65321,639
Renter Occupied Units10,56010,416
Vacant Units4,9655,459

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

St. Landry Parish20212026
Median Home Value$116,186$128,364
Average Home Value$169,997$183,419
<$50,0003,4983,231
$50,000 - $99,9996,1675,704
$100,000 - $149,9993,5883,322
$150,000 - $199,9992,4422,617
$200,000 - $249,9992,2302,387
$250,000 - $299,9999761,149
$300,000 - $399,9991,1261,324
$400,000 - $499,999770910
$500,000 - $749,999608715
$1,000,000 +8596

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,021
2000-20092,628
1990-19994,607
1980-19894,124
1970-19797,910
1960-196911,001
1950-19593,154
1940-1949878
1939 or Before978

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Landry Parish20212026
Median Household$39,063$41,756
Average Household$54,379$59,637
Per Capita$20,995$23,077

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

St. Landry Parish2021
<$15,0006,644
$15,000 - $24,9994,661
$25,000 - $34,9992,871
$35,000 - $49,9995,549
$50,000 - $74,9994,053
$75,000 - $99,9994,055
$100,000 - $149,9992,860
$150,000 - $199,9991,030
$200,000+490

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+30,439
In-County Residents16,677
Out-of-County Residents13,042
Drive Alone26,220
Carpooled2,240
Public Transport61
Work at Home971
Less than 5 minutes1,467
5-9 minutes4,231
10-14 minutes3,914
15-19 minutes2,888
20-24 minutes4,033
25-29 minutes1,604
30-34 minutes4,126
35-39 minutes1,197
40-44 minutes1,596
45-59 minutes1,546
60-89 minutes1,580
90+ minutes1,286
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,103
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt130
Mining130
Utilities129
Construction1,437
Manufacturing1,200
Wholesale Trade2,006
  
Retail Trade4,492
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers697
Furn & Home Furnish Str115
Electronics & Appl Store15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip348
Food & Beverage Stores1,062
Health/Pers Care Stores490
Gasoline Stations351
Clothing/Accessory Store128
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music78
General Merchandise Str961
Misc Store Retailers247
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse540
Information368
  
Finance & Insurance916
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn566
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv48
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other302
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing455
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv887
Legal Services217
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises91
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt320
Educational Services2,811
HealthCare/Social Assist5,467
Arts/Entertainment/Rec549
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,816
Accommodation224
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,592
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,715
Auto Repair/Maintenance181
Public Administration Emp1,507

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Landry Parish2021
Some High School7,825
Graduated High School20,447
Associates Degree3,174
Bachelor's Degree5,956
Graduate Degree3,017

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,900
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus34
Mining Bus8
Utilities Bus14
Construction Bus163
Manufacturing Bus63
Wholesale Trade Bus91
  
Retail Trade Bus528
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus84
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus20
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus34
Food & Beverage Stores Bus96
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus51
Gasoline Stations Bus38
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus37
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus49
Misc Store Retailers Bus51
Nonstore Retailers Bus52
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus87
Information Bus42
  
Finance & Insurance Bus179
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus109
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus48
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus142
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus180
Legal Services Bus57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus60
Educational Services Bus77
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus281
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus45
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus160
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus133
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus408
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus59
Public Administration Bus146

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report